List of publications from 2006 to today. Please select publication by the year. You can also look a full list of publications of our team at ResearchGate.
Chiaradia A, Forero M, McInnes J and Ramirez F (2014). Searching for the True Diet of Marine Predators: Incorporating Bayesian Priors into Stable Isotope Mixing Models. PLOS ONE: Doi 10.1371/journal.pone.0092665
Cowling M, Kirkwood R, Boren L & Scarpaci C (2014) The effects of seal-swim activities on the New Zealand fur seal (Arctophoca australis forsteri) in the Bay of Plenty, New Zealand, and recommendations for a sustainable tourism industry. Marine Policy 45: 39-44
Dann P, Sidhu L, Jessop R, Renwick L, Healy M, Dettmann B, Baker G B and Catchpole T (2014). The effects of flipper bands and injected transponders on the survival of adult Little Penguins Eudyptula minor. Ibis 156: 73-83
Kowalczyk N D, Chiaradia A, Preston T J and Reina R D (2014). Linking dietary shifts and reproductive failure in seabirds: a stable isotope approach. Functional Ecology: DOI: 10.1111/1365-2435.12216.
Rendall A, White J, Sutherland D R, Cooke R (2014) Camera trapping: A contemporary approach to monitoring invasive rodents in high conservation priority ecosystems. PLOS ONE 9:e86592
Brasso R L, Drummond B E, Borrett S R, Chiaradia A, Polito M J, and Raya Rey A. (2013). Unique pattern of molt leads to low intra-individual variation in feather mercury concentrations in penguins. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry. DOI: 10.1002/etc.2303
Dewar, M.L., Arnould, J.P.Y., Dann, P., Trathan, P., Groscolas, R. and Smith, S.C. (2013). Inter-specific variations in the gastrointestinal microbiota of penguins. Microbiology Open 2, 195–204.
MacIntosh A, Pelletier L, Chiaradia A, Kato A and Ropert-Coudert Y (2013) Temporal fractals in seabird foraging behaviour: diving through the scales of time. Nature Scientific Reports 3, 1884; DOI:10.1038/srep01884 (first online June 2013).
Schumann, N., Dann, P. and Arnould, J.P.Y. (2013). Use of terrestrial habitats by burrow-nesting seabirds in south-eastern Australia. Emu 113:133-144.
Cardilini, A. P., Weston, M. A., Nimmo, D. G., Dann, P. and Sherman, C. D. H. (2013). Surviving in sprawling suburbs: suburban environments represent high quality breeding habitat for a widespread shorebird. Landscape and Urban Planning 115, 72–80.
Lees, D., Weston, M. A., Sherman, C., Maguire, G., Dann, P., Cardilini, A. P. and Tan, L. (2013). Occurrences of co-operative breeding in the Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles. Victorian Naturalist 130, 84-85.
Minton, C., Dann, P., Ewing, A., Taylor, S., Jessop, R., Anton, P. and Clemens R. (2012). Trends of Shorebirds in Corner Inlet, Victoria 1982-2011. Stilt 61, 3-18.
Schumann, N., Dann, P. Hoskings, A. and Arnould, J.P.Y. (2013). Optimising survey effort for burrow-nesting seabirds. Journal of Field Ornithology 84, 69-85.
Taylor, A. R., Dann, P. and Arnould, J.P.Y. (2013). Timing of breeding and diet of the Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens. Marine Ornithology 41,
Warneke, R. and Dann, P. (2013). Birds of Seal Rocks in northern Bass Strait: changes over forty years (1965–2005). Victorian Naturalist 130, 4-21.
Kirkwood, R. and Goldsworthy, S. D. (2013) ‘Fur seals and sea lions’. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne.
Chiaradia A (2013). The smallest penguin faces big challenges. Book chapter in: Penguins: their world, their ways by Tui de Roy. CSIRO Publishing.
Dann, P. (2013). Book Chapter-17. Little Penguins. In Penguins: Natural History and Conservation (Boroboroglue, P. & Boersma, D. eds.). University of Washington Press, Seattle, USA.
Sutherland, D.R., and Bryant, G.L. (in press) Reptilian predators: the forgotten majority? In 'Carnivores of Australia: past, present and future.' (Eds. AS Glen and CR Dickman). (CSIRO Publishing)
Magnetic Particle Technology
Bigger, S. W., Munaweera, K, Ngeh, L. N., Dann, P. and Orbell, J. D. (2013). Mathematical Model for the Sequential Pick-Up of Chemical Contaminants by Magnetic Particles. Journal of Environmental Engineering 139:796-802.
Ngeh, L. N., Orbell, J. D., Bigger, S. W., Munaweera, K. and Dann, P. (2012). “Magnetic Cleansing” for the Provision of a ‘Quick Clean’ to Oiled Wildlife. World Academy of Science, Engineering and Technology 72, 406-8.
Cruz, J., Sutherland, D.R., Anderson, D.P., Glen, A.S., De Tores, P.J., and Leung, L.K.-P. (in press) Antipredator responses of koomal (Trichosurus vulpecula hypoleucus) against introduced and native predator species. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology.
Rout, T.M., Kirkwood, R., Sutherland, D.R., Murphy, S., and McCarthy, M.A. (in press) When to declare successful eradication of an invasive predator. Animal Conservation.
Chiaradia, A., Forero, M. G., Hobson, K., Swearer, S., Hume, F., Renwick, L. and Dann, P. (2012). Diet segregation between two colonies of little penguins Eudyptula minor in southeast Australia. Austral Ecology 37: 610-619
Norman, F. I., Dann, P., Unthank, S. and Montague, T. (2012). Movements of Little Penguins Eudyptula minor banded at Rabbit Island and the Seal Island Group, Wilsons Promontory, Victoria. Corella 36:57-62
Oswald S A, Nisbet I C T , Chiaradia A and Arnold J M (2012). FlexParamCurve: Flexible R package to fit non-linear parametric curves. Methods in Ecology and Evolution. DOI: 10.1111/j.2041-210X.2012.00231.x
Pelletier, L., Kato, A., Chiaradia, A., Ropert-Coudert, Y. (2012) Can thermoclines be a cue to prey distribution for marine top predators? A case study with little penguins. PLOS ONE 7(4): e31768. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0031768
Sidhu, L.A., Dann, P., Chambers, L. and Catchpole, E.A. (2012). Seasonal ocean temperature and the survival of first-year little penguins Eudyptula minor in south-eastern Australia. Marine Ecology Progress Series 454: 263-272.
Sutherland, D. R. and Dann, P. (2012). Improving accuracy of population size estimates for burrow nesting seabirds. Ibis 154: 488-498.
Berry, O., Algar, D., Angus, J., Hamilton, N., Hilmer, S. and Sutherland, D.R. (2012) Genetic tagging reveals a significant impact of poison baiting on an invasive species. Journal of Wildlife Management 76, 729–739.
Cruz, J., Sutherland, D.R., and Leung, L.K.-P. (2012) Den use, home range and territoriality of the koomal (Trichosurus vulpecula hypoleucus) with implications for current forest management strategies. Australian Journal of Zoology 60(3), 141-151.
Cruz, J., Sutherland, D.R., Leung, L.K.-P., and Martin, G.R. (2012) Are smaller subspecies of common brushtail possums more omnivorous that larger ones? Austral Ecology 37, 893-902.
Lynch, M., Kirkwood, R., Gray, R., Robson, D., Burton, G., Jones, L., Sinclair, R. and Arnould, J.P.Y. (2012) Characterization and causality investigations of an alopecia syndrome in Australian fur seals (Arctocephalus pusillus doriferus). Journal of Mammalogy 93(2): 504-513
Chambers, L. E., Devney, C. A., Congdon, B. C., Dunlop, N., Woehler, E. J. and Dann, P. (2011). Observed and predicted effects of climate on Australian seabirds. Emu 111: 235-251.
Chambers, L.E., Renwick, L., and Dann, P. (2011). Climate, fire and Little Penguins. Climate Change: Global Risks, Challenges and Decisions (Eds. K. Richardson, W. Steffen and D. Liverman), Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. pp 275-276.
Ganendran, L. B., Sidhu, L., Catchpole, E., Dann, P. and Chambers, L. (2011). The effect of directional wind components on the survival of little penguins Eudytula minor. Australian & New Zealand Industrial and Applied Mathmatics Journal 52: 1012-1030.
McCutcheon, C., Dann, P., Salton, M., Renwick, L., Gormley, A. and Arnould, J. (2011). Winter foraging of Little Penguins. Emu:111: 235-251.
Norman, F. I., Unthank, S., Montague, T. & Dann, P. (in press). Movements of Little Penguins Eudyptula minor banded at Rabbit Island and the Seal Island Group, Wilsons Promontory, Victoria. Corella.
Saraux, C., Chiaradia, A., Le Maho, Y. and Ropert-Coudert, Y. (2011). Everybody needs somebody: unequal parental effort in little penguins. Behavioral Ecology DOI:10.1093/beheco/arr049
Saraux, C., Robinson-Laverick, S. M., Le Maho, Y., Ropert-Coudert, Y. and Chiaradia, A. (2011). Plasticity in foraging strategies of inshore birds: how little penguins maintain body reserves while feeding the chicks. Ecology DOI:10.1890/11-0407.1
Sidhu, L., Catchpole, E. and Dann, P. (2011). Modelling banding effect and tag loss for Little Penguins Eudyptula minor using Matlab. Australian & New Zealand Industrial and Applied Mathematics Journal 52: 206-221.
Stoklosa, J., Dann, P. and Huggins, R. (2011). Inference on partially observed quasi-stationary Markov chains with applications to multistate population models. Journal of Agricultural, Biological, and Environmental Statistics 17: 321-329.
Zimmer, I.; Ropert-Coudert, Y.; Kato, A., Ancel, A. and Chiaradia, A. (2011). Does Foraging Performance Change with Age in Female Little Penguins (Eudyptula minor)? PLOS ONE 6(1): e16098.
Zimmer, I., Ropert-Coudert, Y., Poulin, N., Kato, A. and Chiaradia, A. (2011). Evaluating the relative importance of intrinsic and extrinsic factors on the foraging activity of top predators: a case study on female little penguins. Marine Biology 158: 715–722.
Norman, F. I., Dann, P., Montague, T., Unthank, S. and Thoday, R. (2010). Long term changes in the flora and avifauna of Rabbit Island, Wilson's Promontory, Victoria. Victorian Naturalist 127, 160-167.
Kirkwood, R. and Arnould, J. P. Y. (2011). Foraging trip strategies and habitat use during late pup rearing by lactating Australian fur seals. Australian Journal of Zoology 59: 216-226.
Lynch, M., Duignan, P. J., Taylor, T., Nielsen, O., Kirkwood, R., Gibbens, J. and Arnould, J. P. Y. (2011). Epidemiology of Brucella infection in Australian fur seals. Journal of Wildlife Diseases 47(2): 352-363.
Lynch, M., Kirkwood, R., Grey, R., Robson, D., Burton, G., Sinclair, R., Jones, L. and Arnould, J. P. Y. (2011). Girls losing their hair: investigation of an alopecia syndrome in an Australian fur seal population. Australian Journal of Dermatology 52(S12): 7.
Lynch, M., Kirkwood, R., Mitchell, A. and Arnould, J. P. Y. (2011). Prevalence and significance of an alopecia syndrome in Australian fur seals (Arctocephalus pusillus doriferus). Journal of Mammalogy 92(2): 342-351.
Lynch, M., Nielsen, O., Duignan, P. J., Kirkwood, R., Hoskins, A. J. and Arnould, J. P. Y. (2011). Serologic survey for potential pathogens and assessment of disease risk in Australian fur seals. Journal of Wildlife Diseases 47(3): 555-565.
Lynch, M., Taylor, T., Duignan, P. J., Swingler, J., Marenda, M., Arnould, J. P. Y. and Kirkwood, R. (2011). Mycoplasma spp. in Australian fur seals: prevalence and association with abortion. Journal of Vet Diagnostic Investigation 23(6): 1123-1130.
Sutherland D. R. (2011). Dietary niche overlap and size partitioning in sympatric varanid lizards. Herpetologica 67:42-49. DOI: 10.1655/HERPETOLOGICA-D-10-00053.1
Sutherland D. R., Glen A. S., de Tores P. J. (2011). Could controlling mammalian carnivores lead to mesopredator release of carnivorous reptiles? Proceedings B 278:641-648.
de Tores, P.J., Sutherland, D.R., Clarke, J.R., Hill, R.F., Garretson, S.W., Bloomfield, L., Strümpher, L., Glen, A.S. & Cruz, J. (2011) Assessment of risks to non-target species from an encapsulated toxin in a bait proposed for control of feral cats. Wildlife Research,38, 39-50.
Dann, P. (2011). Chapter 12. Birds and Marine Mammals. In ‘Understanding the Western Port environment.’ (Keough, M. & Quinn, G. eds.). Melbourne Water, Melbourne.
Chiaradia, A., Forero, M. G., Cullen, M. and Hobson, K. A. (2010). Changes in diet and trophic position of a top predator ten years after a mass mortality of a key prey. ICES Journal of Marine Science: 67: 1710–1720.
Deagle, B. E. Chiaradia, A., McInnes, J. and Jarman, S. N. (2010). Pyrosequencing faecal DNA to determine diet of little penguins: is what goes in what comes out? Conservation Genetics:11:2039-2048
Preston, T. J., Chiaradia, A. and Reina, R. (2010). Fine scale tracking and biologging for conservation of an inshore marine animal. Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology: 390 196–202
Ritchie, W. J., Green, J. A., Dann, P. and Frappell, P. (2010). Do implanted data loggers affect the foraging trip durations of Little Penguins (Eudyptula minor)? Emu 110: 71-77.
Kirkwood, R., Pemberton, D., Gales, R., Hoskins, A., Mitchell, T., Shaughnessy, P. D. and Arnould, J. P. Y. (2010). Continued population recovery by Australian fur seals. Marine and Freshwater Research 61: 695-701.
Lancaster, M., Arnould, J. P. Y. and Kirkwood (2010). Genetic status of an endemic mammal, the Australian fur seal, following historical over-harvesting. Animal Conservation 13(3): 247-255.
Berry, O. and Kirkwood, R. (2010). An assessment of eradication potential: demographics of recruitment in an invasive species by serial sampling, dental aging and microsatellite genotyping. Journal of Wildlife Management 74(8): 1661-1670.
Glen, A. S., Berry, O., Sutherland, D. R., Garretson, S., Robinson, T. and de Tores, P. J. (2010). Forensic DNA confirms intraguild killing of a chuditch (Dasyurus geoffroii) by a feral cat (Felis catus). Conservation Genetics 11: 1099-1001.
Glen, A. S., Sutherland, D. R. and Cruz, J. (2010) An improved method of microhabitat assessment relevant to predation risk. Ecological Research 25: 311-314.
Sutherland, D. R. and Predavic, M. (2010). Universal trap timer design to examine temporal activity of wildlife. Journal of Wildlife Management 74: DOI: 10.2193/2009-2217.
Book & CD
Kirkwood, R. (2010). 'The Emperor's Kingdom: penguins on ice'. Black Dog Books, Melbourne.
Kirkwood, R. & others (2010). Australian fur seals. CD and web-page education package. http://www.sealeducation.org.
Chambers, L. E., Congdon, B., Dunlop, N. and Dann, P. (2009). Seabirds, climate change and the marine environment report card. CSIRO Melbourne.
Chambers, L. E., Congdon, B., Dunlop, N., Dann, P. and Devney, C. (2009). Seabirds and Climate Change. In A Marine Climate Change Impacts and adaptation Report Card for Australia 2009. Eds Poloczanska, E. S., Hobday, A. J. and Richardson, A. J.), NCCARF Publication 05/09, ISBN 978-1-921609-03-9.
Chambers, L. E., Renwick, L. and Dann. P. (2009). Climate, fire and the little penguins. In Australia’s biodiversity and climate change: a strategic assessment of the vulnerability of Australia’s biodiversity to climate change. Eds Steffen, W., Burbidge, A. A., Hughes, L., Kitching, R., Lindenmayer, D., Musgrave, W., Stafford Smith, M. and Werner, P. Report to the Natural Resource Management Ministerial Council commissioned by the Commonwealth Department of Climate Change. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne.
Cullen, J. M., Chambers, L. E., Coutin, P. C. and Dann, P. (2009). Predicting the onset and success of breeding of Little Penguins (Eudyptula minor) on Phillip Island from ocean temperatures off south-eastern Australia. Marine Ecology Progress Series 378: 269-278.
Dann, P. and Chambers, L. (2009). Little penguins and climate change. Report to the Greenhouse Alliance and Department of Sustainability and Environment. Pp46.
Fallow, P. M., Chiaradia, A., Ropert-Coudert, Y., Kato, A. and Reina, R. (2009). Flipper bands modify the short-term diving behavior of little penguins. Journal of Wildlife Management 73(8), 1348-1354.
Nisbet, I. C. T. and Dann, P. (2009). Reproductive performance of Little Penguins in relation to Year, Age, Pair-Bond Duration, Breeding Date and Individual Quality. Journal of Avian Biology 40: 296-308.
Peucker, A. J., Dann, P. and Burridge, C. R. (2009). Range-wide phylogeography of the Little Penguin (Eudyptula minor): evidence of long-distance dispersal. Auk 126(2): 397-408.
Ropert-Coudert, Y., Kato, A. and Chiaradia, A. (2009). The impact of small-scale environmental perturbations on marine predators. Proceedings of the Royal Society B: 276, 4105-4109
Weston, M. A., Liu, X., Tsuzuki, T., Fallaw, J. and Dann, P. (2009). Forensic fibre analysis to determine the origins of leg-entangleing threads on shorebirds: a case study. Wader Study Group Bulletin 116(1): 46-48.
Deagle, B., Kirkwood, R. and Jarman, S. (2009). Analysis of Australian fur seal diet by pyrosequencing prey DNA in faeces. Molecular Ecology 18: 2022-2038.
Kirkwood, R., Warneke, R. M. and Arnould, J. P. Y. (2009). Recolonization of Bass Strait, Australia, by the New Zealand fur seal Arctocephalus forsteri. Marine Mammal Science 25(2): 441-449.
Glen, A. S., Cruz, J. and Sutherland, D. R. (2009). Predators and prey in the northern jarrah forest. Australian Wildlife 4: 24.
Glen, A. S., de Tores, P. J., Sutherland, D. R. and Morris, K. D. (2009). The chuditch Dasyurus geoffroii and its interactions with introduced predators: a review. Australian Journal of Zoology 57: 347-356.
Dann, P. (2009). 'Penguins of the World' by Wayne Lynch. 2nd Edition. Published by Firefly Books Ltd., Buffalo. Waterbirds 32: 476-478. Kirkwood, R. (2009). ‘Albatross: their world, their ways’ by T. de Roy, M. Jones & J. Fitter. Published by CSIRO, Melbourne. Emu 109: 89.
Hoskins, A. J., Dann, P., Ropert-Coudert, Y., Kato, A., Chiaradia, A., Costa, D. P. and Arnould, J. P.Y. (2008). Foraging behaviour and habitat selection at sea in Little Penguins Eudyptula minor during the chick-guard stage of breeding. Marine Ecology Progress Series 366: 293-303.
Kato, A., Ropert-Coudert, Y. and Chiaradia, A. (2008). Foraging strategies of an inshore forager: regulation of trip duration by Little Penguins during incubation. Auk 125: 588-593.
Overeem, R. L., Peucker A. J. (nee Mitchelson), Austin, C. M., Dann, P. and Burridge, C. P. (2008). Contrasting genetic structuring between colonies of the world’s smallest penguin, Eudyptula minor (Aves: Spheniscidae). Conservation Genetics 9: 893-905.
Preston, T.J., Ropert-Coudert, Y., Kato, A., Chiaradia, A., Kirkwood, R., Dann, P. and Reina, R. D. (2008). Foraging behaviour of Little Penguins Eudyptula minor in an artificially modified environment. Endangered Species Research 4: 95-103.
Schumann, N., Arnould, J. P.Y. and Dann, P. (2008). The diet of the Common Diving-petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix in south-eastern Australia during chick-rearing. Waterbirds 31(4): 620-624.
Weston, M. A., Dann, P., Jessop, R., Fallaw, J., Dakin, R. and Ball, D. (2008). Can oiled shorebirds and their nests be successfully rehabilitated? A case study involving the threatened Hooded Plover Thinornis rubricollis in south-eastern Australia. Waterbirds 31(1): 127-132.
Arnould, J. P. Y and Kirkwood, R. (2008). Habitat selection in a benthic diver: the foraging areas of female Australian fur seals (Arctocephalus pusillus doriferus). Aquatic Conservation 17: S53-S67.
Kirkwood, R., Hume, F. and Hindell, M. (2008). Sea temperature variations mediate annual changes in the diet of Australian fur seals in Bass Strait. Marine Ecology Progress Series 369: 297-309.
Kirkwood, R. and Arnould J. P. Y. (2008). Australian fur seal. Pages 723–725 In ‘Mammals of Australia: 3rd Edition’ (ed. van Dyke, S. and Strahan, R.). Reed New Holland Publishing, Sydney.
Lawton, K., Kirkwood, R., Robertson, G. and Raymond, B. (2008). Preferred foraging areas of Heard Island albatrosses during chick raising and implications for management with regard to fisheries bycatch. Aquatic Conservation 18: 309-320.
Robertson, G., Moreno, C., Lawton, K., Kirkwood, R. and Valencia, J. (2008). Comparison of census methods for Black-browed Albatrosses breeding at the Ildefonso Archipelago, Chile. Polar Biology 31: 153-162.
Kirkwood, R. (2008). 'Antarctica'. Young Reed, New Holland Publishing, Sydney.
Billing, T. M., Guay, P. -J., Peucker, A. J., Mulder, R. A. (2007). Isolation and charcterization of polymorphic microsatellite loci for the study of paternity and population structure in the little penguin Eudyptula minor. Molecular Ecology Notes 7: 425-427.
Chiaradia, A., McBride, J., Murray, T. and Dann, P. (2007). Late arrival at colony under fog: evidence of visual navigation in the little penguins? Journal of Ornithology 148: 229-233.
Chiaradia, A., Ropert-Coudert, Y., Kato, A., Mattern, T. and Yorke, J. (2007). Diving behaviour of little penguins from four colonies across their whole distribution range: bathymetry affecting diving effort and fledging success. Marine Biology 151: 1535-1542.
Daniel, T., Chiaradia, A., Logan, M., Quinn, G. and Reina, R. (2007). Synchronised group association in little penguins (Eudyptula minor). Animal Behaviour 74: 1241-1248.
Ropert-Coudert,Y., Knott, N., Chiaradia, A. and Kato, A. (2007). How do different data logger sizes and attachment positions affect the diving behaviour?: A case-study with the Little Penguin. Deep Sea Research II 54: 415–423.
Sidhu, L. A., Catchpole, E. A. and Dann, P. (2007). Mark-recapture-recovery modelling and age-related survival in Little Penguins Eudyptula minor. Auk 124: 815-827.
Coastal birds and other studies
Dann, P. (2007). The Population Status of the Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus in Victoria. Corella 31: 73-75.
Kirkwood, R., Lawton, K., Moreno, C., Valencia, J., Schlatter, R. and Robertson, G. (2007). Estimates of Southern Rockhopper and Macaroni Penguin numbers at the Ildefonso and Diego Ramírez Archipelagos, Chile, using quadrat and distance-sampling techniques. Waterbirds 30: 258-267.
McLean, S., Brandon, S. and Kirkwood, R. (2007). Stability of cabergoline in fox baits during laboratory and field trials. Wildlife Research 34: 239-246.
Orbell, J. D., van Dao, H., Kapadia, J., Ngeh, L. N., Bigger, S. W., Healy, M., Jessop, R. and Dann, P. (2007). An investigation into the removal of oil from rock utilising magnetic particle technology. Marine Pollution Bulletin 54: 1958-1961.
Robertson, G., Moreno, C. A., Lawton, K., Arata, J., Valencia, J. and Kirkwood, R. (2007). The status of Black-browed and Grey-headed albatrosses at the Diego Ramírez Archipelago, Chile. Emu 107: 239-244.
Wienecke, B., Robertson, G., Kirkwood, R. and Lawton, K. (2007). Extreme dives of free-ranging Emperor penguins. Polar Biology 30: 133-142.
Chiaradia, A. and Nisbet, I. C. T. (2006). Plasticity in parental provisioning and chick growth in little penguins in years of high and low breeding success. Ardea 94: 257-270.
Dann, P. and Norman, I. (2006). Population Regulation in Little Penguins Eudyptula minor: the role of intra specific competition for nesting sites and food during breeding. Emu 106: 1-8.
Marine mammals, coastal birds and other studies
Kirkwood, R., Lynch, M., Gales, N., Dann, P. and Sumner, M. (2006). At sea movements and habitat use of adult male Australian fur seals (Arctocephalus pusillus doriferus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 84: 1781-1788.
Kirkwood, R. and Johnson, M. (2006). Terrestrial mammals of Phillip and French Islands, Western Port, Victoria. Victorian Naturalist 123: 146-156.
Lawton, K., Robertson, G., Kirkwood, R., Valencia, J., Schlatter, R. and Smith, D. (2006) An estimate of population sizes of burrowing seabirds at the Diego Ramirez Archipelago using distance sampling and burrow-scoping. Polar Biology 29: 229-238.
Minton, C., Jessop, R., Collins, P. and Hassell, C. (2006). Arctic breeding success in 2005, based on juvenile ratios in waders in Australia in the 2005/2006 Austral summer. The Stilt 49: 32-35.
Minton, C., Jessop, R., Collins, P. and Wilson, J. (2006). The migratory movements of Curlew Sandpipers which visit Australia. International Wader Studies 19: 171-183.
Minton, C., Rogers, K., Jessop, R., Graham, D. and Lowther, A. (2006). Biometrics and moult of the Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea in Australia. International Wader Studies 19: 195-204.
Minton, C., Wilson, J., Jessop, R. and Collins, P. (2006). Site faithfulness and migratory movements of Curlew Sandpipers within Australia. International Wader Studies 19: 184-194.
van Dao, H., Ngeh, L. N., Bigger, S. W., Orbell, J. D., Healy, M., Jessop, R. and Dann, P. (2006). Magnetic cleansing of weathered/tarry oiled feathers – the role of pre-conditioners. Marine Pollution Bulletin 52: 1591-1594.
van Dao, H., Maher, L. A., Ngeh, L. N., Bigger, S. W., Orbell, J. D., Healy, M., Jessop, R. and Dann, P. (2006). Removal of petroleum tar from bird feathers utilizing magnetic particles. Environment Chemical Letters 4: 111-113.